Case Summary
[…] Violating this provision is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year of jail and $6,000 fines. SB 1 § 17-11-4(b)(2).
- Submission Restrictions: SB 1 also criminalizes submitting a completed absentee ballot application to the absentee election manager other than his or her own application. The only exception allows a person to submit an absentee ballot application for another person seeking emergency medical treatment within five days before an election. Violation of this provision is also punishable by up to a year in jail and $6,000 fines. SB 1 § 17-11-4(c)(2)
- Payment Restrictions: SB 1 makes it illegal for any third party to knowingly receive payments or pay a third party to “distribute, order, request, collect, prefill, complete, obtain, or deliver a voter’s absentee ballot application.” SB 1 § 17-11-4(d)(1)-(d)(2). Violations of these provisions are a Class B felony for persons who pay third parties and a Class C felony for third parties who receive such payments.